Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a polyether compound that is used in a variety of food and pharmaceutical applications. PEG is a polymer made up of repeating units of ethylene oxide, and its properties and applications depend on its molecular weight, which can vary widely. So let's go over the different forms!
Firstly, the PEG that we use is PEG 1450 which has been used for decades for many forms of troches to maintain shape at room temperature and then Melt when warmed up by the body. It allows for the holding of compounds such as Caffeine and even vitamins like B12! This PEG 1450 is used millions of times a year all around the country and is safe for human consumption. It is vegan, and keto-friendly so it allows us to stray from traditional gelatins or fats from animals.
Now let’s explore different molecular weights of PEG and where they are commonly found! Starting off there is PEG 200. This is a low-molecular-weight form of PEG that is used as a lubricant and a surfactant in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and food products. Fruits commonly get coated with this form to help preserve them. Followed by PEG 300 a medium-molecular-weight form of PEG that is used as a humectant and a thickening agent in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and food products. PEG 300 is so safe it is commonly found in eye drops! Now PEG 400 is a high-molecular-weight form of PEG that is used as a solvent and a lubricant in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and industrial applications that is a bit more heavy duty and found in body lotions and toothpastes. Stepping up molecular weight into PEG 2000 we have a high-molecular-weight form of PEG that is used as a lubricant in cosmetics and found in pharmaceuticals. The most recent example of where PEG 2000 can be found is in the new mRNA vaccine produced to combat COVID-19. Now we step up the molecular weight quite a bit to get into one of the most common forms of PEG. PEG 3350. This is a form of PEG that is used as a laxative to relieve constipation. It works by increasing the amount of water in the intestine, which helps to soften the stool and make it easier to pass. We here at Caffeine Melts again, do not use this form of PEG! So now as we move up in molecular weight the applications change drastically from what our humble melts are made from. PEG 6000 is a very high-molecular-weight form of PEG that is used as a thickening agent, a lubricant, and a suspending agent in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and food products. The most commonly found places are baby shampoo, shaving foam, and facial scrubs! Then the last stop is PEG 8000. This is an extremely high-molecular-weight form of PEG that is used as a thickening agent, a lubricant, and a suspending agent in pharmaceuticals and biotech. Commonly used in biology labs for testing RNA and other biomechanisms!
PEG is an amazing compound that has a whole world of uses and weights that should each be evaluated individually! It is worth noting that PEGs are generally considered safe and are approved for use in cosmetics, foods, and drugs by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and other regulatory agencies around the world.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.